Privacy Policy

Search Directory To Find Name, Addresses & Phone Numbers

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy serves to outline how this Website works and how we use, collect, store, and protect any personal information that is made available to our Website. We’re committed to protecting your privacy. We want to make sure that all information you give us is safe.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to businesses or individuals who are not managed or employed at CaliforniaLookup.org or databases owned by third parties that we don’t control or own. If we ask you for certain information as part of signing up for our service, you can be sure that this information will only be used in the way described here.

  1. Type of Information We Collect

Californialookup.org will collect the following info:

  • Name
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Customer surveys and/or offers information
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

We may also collect info on the way you use our services and products. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • info like search terms entered
  • the pages you visit
  • the links you click and hover over
  • data about your device, like device identifiers, IP address, operating system, software used to connect to our services, data about the network

1.1 Information collected from third parties

We collect information about businesses and people from 3rd parties, like information that is publicly available and from public databases, licensing or otherwise accessing data from third parties.

1.2 What we do with the information we collect

We need this information for our internal records. We also use the information to understand your needs so that we can improve our products, and services, and provide you with better service. We may also contact you via email, fax, mail, or phone. Also, we may send you promotional emails about special offers or new products that we think you might find useful. We may also use your personal information to customize Californialookup according to your interests.

1.3 Is data collected shared?

We don’t share any personal information you provide us, but we may be compelled to share it with the following entities if they need to know:

Business Sale – If this business/website were ever sold or merged with another business or even if its assets were sold, we might be required to give up all our information to the new company.

Legal Purposes – We may be required by law, a judicial proceeding, subpoena, a court, or any other legal process to disclose your personal information without providing you with any prior notice.

  1. Your Personal Information

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless you give us permission or we are legally obligated to do so. We may use your email address for sending you information about third parties which you might find interesting if you tell us that you want to receive such information.  

You can also request details of the personal info we have on you under the Data Protection Act of 1998 for a fee. You can send an email to info@Californialookup.org to get a copy of the info we have at hand.

If you believe that any of your personal info is incomplete or incorrect, send us an email at the above address. We will promptly correct inaccurate information.

  1. Security

To ensure that your personal information is secure and that any disclosure or unauthorized access is prohibited, we have put in appropriate security measures.

  1. How we use cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that asks permission to store some information on your computer’S hard drive. Once you accept, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze your web traffic or tells you when you visit a particular website. Cookies let websites know who you are so they can tailor their content to you. The web application can adapt its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about your likes and dislikes.

Californialookup uses traffic log cookies so we know which web pages you’re visiting. This then analyzes the data from the site traffic and improves the site so that it better fits your needs. This info won’t be used for anything except statistical analysis and is later removed from the system. These cookies help us give you a better experience by showing you which pages you find interesting so we can improve them for future visits. These cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any data about you, except for the info you choose to share with us.

You decide whether or not to accept cookies. Some websites automatically accept cookies, but if you don’t want to, you can change your browser’s settings to decline them. Doing this might limit you from fully benefiting from the website.

  1. Individuals Below 18 Years are Excluded from this Website

If you are under the age of 18 and fall under the Child Online Privacy Act of 1998 (COPA), then lawfully, you are not allowed to access this website. If you’re under the age limit for accessing the site, you must leave the site immediately as fraudulent activity could result in criminal or civil penalties.

  1. California Privacy Rights

Persons residing in California can view their privacy policy that is specific to them here.

  1. Links to Other Websites

We may provide links for your convenience to other websites that we think you might find interesting. If you click on any of these links and leave our site, be aware that we are not responsible for the content or practices of any third-party sites or services that we may link to, nor are we responsible for their privacy policies. Be careful and read their privacy policy first before sharing any of your private info with them.

  1. Google AdSense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

 Google, as an ad network, uses cookies to help advertisers target their advertisements to you. By using DART cookies, Google enables them to serve ads to visitors that are based both on their visits to this site as well as other sites across the web.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy  y following this link http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other third-party ad servers or ad networks might also use cookies to track your activities on this website to help them measure advertising effectiveness and other reasons that they provide in their own privacy policies Californialookup.org has no control over the cookies that third-party ad networks may use.

  1. Comments, Questions or Report of Incidents

All comments, questions or reports should be directed to the contact us page on this site or can be email to info@californialookup.org.

  1. Revisions to This Privacy Policy Without Notice

This privacy policy is active and will keep changing, so as it will not remain the same, you are encouraged to visit the site for changes. Changes made to this policy will not be announced or notifications sent unless the policy is changed drastically, then the site will post a notification on the site. This policy is effective from 23 May 2022.

  1. Latest Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 23 May 2022